Give us a call at 250-503-3487



SOME USEFUL CONTACTS

Below is a list of some local businesses, schools, municipalities and emergency services to help you get started. For more complete information please visit the City of Vernon website or VirtualVernon.com.


Click on any of the names in blue text below to go directly to their website.


 

MUNICIPALITIES

 

*

North Okanagan Regional District              
250-550-3700
* City of Armstrong             
250-546-3023
* District of Coldstream
250-545-5304 
* City of Enderby 250-838-6007
* Lake Country (Oyama)  
250-766-5650
* Village of Lumby 
250-547-2171
* Township of Spallumcheen
250-546-3013
* City of Vernon 
250-545-1361
* Columbia Shuswap Regional District  
250-832-8194
 

ELECTRICIANS

   
* RAD Energy Electric  
Jeff Radies
250-306-4868
* Hammer Electrical Services Jesse Hammer     
250-938-1511
* Mountainview Electric & Plumbing      
  1-877-838-0123
* Odd Job Electrical     
Dan Emde 1-778-994-3847
* R.L Clark Electric   Nick 250-542-8272  /  778-212-5675
 

PLUMBING & HEATING

   
* Frank’s Plumbing & Heating   250-542-9734                 
* Ark Plumbing & Gasfitting Ross Milnich            250-308-6435
* Drain Flowz Plumbing 
  250-550-5023
* Stevenson Mechanical   250-542-7700
* Special T Cleaning   250-542-5626
* Bee's Knees Plumbing & Heating         
                             250-241-5200
 

ROOFING

   
* Primrose Roofing
  250-549-0155 
* Community Roofing Co Ltd           
skeltonroofer@shaw.ca 250-549-4500
* Vernon Roofing  
  250-549-4819
* Solar Roofing Ltd  
solar-roofing@hotmail.com         250-558-5675      
 

WETT INSPECTORS

   
* Vernon Chimney Sweep   250-542-7402  
* Black Velvet Chimney Sweeps blackvelvetchimneysweeps@gmail.com  250-938-7102
* Osprey Inspection Service info@ospreyhomeinspection.ca 250-542-9225
* Sunfire Installations Ltd Dan MacKinnon 250-505-4224
* Red Bear Inspections Mark North 250-307-8343
 

HOME INSPECTORS

     
* A Buyers Choice Inspectors Chris Vanduzee & Judy Rissling 250-540-0447 chris.vanduzee@buyerschoice.com
* FYI Home Inspections Jeanine Reiss 250-864-4054 jeaniner@telus.net
* Integra Property Inspection Ltd
Leighton Clarke 250-309-0704 leighton@intergrapi.ca
* Red Bear Inspections Mark North 250-307-8343 mark@redbearhomeinspections.com
         
 

MORTGAGE BROKERS

     
* Invis Mortgage Specialist Jeremy Schaffner 250-549-9549 jeremy@mymortgageworks.ca
* CIBC Mobile Mortgage Advisor Marina Mandalari 1-844-673-4616  
* XEVA Mortgage Alan Fetterly 250-460-2986 alan@alfettmortgage.com
         
         
 

SURVEYORS

     
* Monashee Surveying & Geomatics           250-545-5990                         
* Russell N Shortt Jason Shortt 250-545-0511  
* Maddox WM E - Land Surveyor William (Bill) Maddox        250-542-4343                                           
         

 

APPRAISERS

     
* Dedora Schoenne Appraisers   Dedora Schoenne 250-542-2222  
* Quality Appraisals Inc Jonathan Sobottka   250-832-3709   jsobottka@qualityappraisals.ca
* Rivard & Associates   250-545-3278  
         
 

HOME INSURANCE

     
* Johnston Meier Rina McKinley     250-545-5311    rina.mckinley@jmins.com      
* Valley First Insurance   250-560-5125  
* Western Financial Group      Karen Holman 250-542-0171     1-877-722-0229
         
 

WELL SPECIALISTS

     
* Monashee Aquifer Testing      
* Moore's Well & Pump Services   250-545-1045  
* Dan-Gare Drilling Ltd        Dan      250-546-3480        info@dangaredrilling@hotmail.com    
         
 

RESTORATION

     
* Total Restoration Conan Ackert 250-550-4265  
* Onside Restoration                 Paul Richman          250-540-8437 branchmanager-vernon@onside.ca
         
 

REMEDIATION CONTRACTOR          

     
* TGM Contractors Tim Mader             250-317-3629  
         
         
 

SEPTIC

     
* AAA Septic   250-503-1900 aaasepticservice1@gmail.com
* Le Pew Septic Services  

250-545-2714

C - 250-938-2093    

lepewseptic@gmail.com
* Al's Septic Pumping   250-542-8522 alssepticservice@gmail.com
* Special T Cleaning   250-542-5626  
* Down Under Pipe Inspection Ltd      Mark Tishenko           250-938-1213 info@downunderpipe.com
* North Valley Contracting Darren Wallace 250-540-3001 info@northvalleycontracting.com
         
         
         
 

MOVERS

     
* Cidel Moving & Storage   250-542-4254  
* Vernon Moving & Storage      250-545-2185 2506 37th Street
* Big Steel Box Brandon Orchard     250-260-6505 brandon@bigsteelbox.com
* Hugo's Moving   1-778-475-1763     hugosmoving@gmail.com
         
 

LAWN & TREE CARE

     
* Green Velvet Lawn & Garden             Joel & Leticia Campbell           250-542-8719  
* Armstrong Tree Fellers   250-938-2985  
* Grogreen Nature's Lawn & Tree   250-558-5296  
* Pine Valley Tree Service   1-778-362-3230    
* Bartlett Tree Experts Kristin Robinson / Office 250-542-6265  
         
 

PAINTING

     
* Kerrie's Painting & Cleaning Services  Kerrie Wheeler 250-540-4574  
* Garrett Martindale Painting   250-308-8260  
* Terry's Painting Terry 250-307-5685 250-999-7647
* Interior Painting & Design Laura Zoschke 250-838-7334   lzoschke@hotmail.com
* Kekuli Paint & Drywall Ltd   250-540-1035 kekuli.drywall@gmail.com
* JC Painting June & Clarence Klim   250-307-4254  
         
 

HOME RENOVATIONS

     
* NOR Renovations   250-558-1500  
* NuFloors Liz Fritsch    250-545-3206  
* Adriatic Granite & Marble
Susie 250-545-2028  
* BADA - Bathroom Renovations     250-308-6230  
* Handyman Connection   250-717-5500 hc6802@handymanconnection.com
* Sawmill Grove Woodworking   250-548-3239         urs.bachmann@sawmillgrove.ca
         
 

CLEANING SERVICES

     
* Sparkle Window Cleaning   250-503-5416  
* MTS Mobile Pressure Washing Jakob Arnold    250-308-7940  
* Okanagan Sunshine Cleaning  Kristen Wemyss 250-938-0471      oksunshinecleaning@gmail.com
* JB Power Wash   250-540-3650 jbpowerwash@outlook.com
* Spark & Shine   778-928-6916  
* Advanced Blind Cleaning & Sales     Craig & Gina 250-540-2401 advancedblind@hotmail.com
* Dust Bunny Cleaning Alisha Guptell 780-933-0608 alishaguppy@gmail.com
         
 

MISCELLANEOUS

     
* Affordable Irrigation                             250-545-0079  
* Orkin Canada - Pest Control           250-765-3714      250-542-5828    
* Go Pro Pest Control   250-215-5243  
         
 

ACCOUNTANTS

     
* KPMG Vernon LLP Cheryl Schmidt 250-503-5300  
* O'Callaghan Bilodeau                Peter O'Callaghan            250-545-5301  
         
 

LAWYERS & NOTARIES

     
* Charlene Silvester Notary Public
250-542-4313 Charlene Silvester 
charlene@vernonnotary.com
* Chelsea Kramer Notary Corp  
250-542-1111 Chelsea Kramer chelsea@cknotary.ca
* Nixon Wenger LLP 250-542-5353 Chris Alveberg chris.alveberg@nixonwenger.com
* David L Schaffer Law Corp 778-943-0922 David Schaefer torie@dschaefer-law.com
* Woolley & Co 250-542-9944 Ed Woolley barb@woolleylaw.ca
* Letourneau Notary Office 250-832-9319 Jane Letoureau office@letoureaunotary.com
* Cherkowski Marsden LLP 250-308-0338 Kevin Cherkowski  
info@cmlawyer.ca
* Nixon Wenger LLP 250-542-5353 Leanne Rutley leanne.rutley@nixonwenger.com
* Compass Law 250-545-8059 Richard Enns shelbyc@compasslaw.ca
* Senad Sijercic Notary Public 250-546-9797 Senad Sijercic senad@telus.net
         
 

UTILITIES

     
* BC Hydro 1-800-224-9376                  
* City of Vernon Utilities              250-545-1361 Water, Taxes, & Garbage  
* Shaw Cable 250-542-4007    
* Telus 250-310-2255    
* Fortis Gas 888-224-2710    
         
 

EMERGENCY SERVICES

   
* EMERGENCY 911  
* Ambulance (non-emergency) 250-542-4303  
*

Fire (non-emergency) 

250-542-5361  
* Police (non-emergency)  
250-545-7171  
* VERNON JUBILEE HOSPITAL 250-545-2211        2101 32nd Street, Vernon
       
 

SCHOOLS

   
* District #22 (Vernon) 250-542-3331        
* Alexis Park Elementary: 250-545-7289 4205 35 Street
* Beairsto Elementary (French): 250-542-1388 3302 27 Street
* BX Elementary: 250-542-4013 1401 15 Street
* Coldstream Elementary: 250-545-0597 10104 Kalamalka Road
* Ellison Elementary: 250-260-4176 2400 Fulton Road
* Harwood Elementary 250-542-5385 4320 20 Street
* Mission Hill Elementary: 250-545-0639 1510 36 Street
* Silver Star Elementary 250-545-4409 1401 35 Avenue
* Charles Bloom Secondary 250-547-2191 1894 Glencaird Street, Lumby
* Clarence Fulton Secondary: 250-545-1348 2301 Fulton Road
* Kalamalka Secondary: 250-545-1396 7900 McClounie Road, Coldstream
* Vernon Secondary: 250-545-0701 2100 15 Street
* WL Seaton Secondary 250-542-3361 2701 41 Avenue
* St. James Catholic Elementary:  250-542-4081 2700 28 Avenue
* Vernon Christian School:  250-545-7345 6920 Pleasant Valley Road, Vernon
* District #83  (North Okanagan-Shuswap)            250-832-2157 341 Shuswap Street S, Salmon Arm
* Armstrong Elementary  250-546-8778  3010 Pleasant Valley Road, Armstrong
* Len Wood Middle School:  250-546-3476  3700 Patten Drive, Armstrong
       
       





        

The trademarks MLS®, Multiple Listing Service® and the associated logos identify professional services rendered by REALTOR® members of CREA to effect the purchase, sale and lease of real estate as part of a cooperative selling system.
MLS®, REALTOR®, and the associated logos are trademarks of The Canadian Real Estate Association.